Call Now (410) 237-6558
[…] For the payor of alimony, perhaps they had a change in or loss of employment which affected their income and ability to pay alimony. For the recipient of alimony, perhaps they had a change in circumstances following the divorce which increased their need for alimony. Put simply, life following a divorce can be unpredictable and there are countless reasons as to why an individual may wish to modify their alimony arrangement.
Whether or not alimony can be modified is often dictated by the express terms of the agreement or Judgment of Absolute Divorce addressing this issue. Section 8-103 (c) of the Maryland Annotated Code, Family Law Article states, in part: “The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to alimony or spousal support … unless there is: (1) an express waiver of alimony or spousal support; or (2) a provision that specifically states that the provisions with respect to alimony or spousal support are not subject to any court modification.” This statutory language is critically important for divorce litigants to understand. In essence, unless the terms of your divorce pertaining to alimony expressly state that the alimony terms are non-modifiable, the alimony obligation is presumptively modifiable.